?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Netflix
dark
smchyrocky

Norsemen on Netflix is such a funny show. So glad I found it!!!


Gainesville
dark
smchyrocky

You know, Gainesville is so much better than Craig. It’s like getting out of prison. The road to happiness is self-paved and you need to be set free to fly first.


(no subject)
dark
smchyrocky

I don’t want to, but he makes me.


Thursday
dark
smchyrocky

Ugh...feeling so sick today. Ate something off for me. It’s making me tired and have a bellyache. Looking forward to the weekend and exploring.


(no subject)
dark
smchyrocky

Happy Mothers Day.


Yeah
dark
smchyrocky

I wish I was someone’s pet....

“This is how it ends

Each on our own

Unless we pretend

Meanwhile our hearts turn to stone

Shaped by wind

Boulders slowly molded over time

Here withinu

I, I want to see youf

Under the makeup

Let all the worry

Vanish away

I want to hold you

Like it's the first time

Like you were still mine

If you wanted out

Didn't I let you go

If you wanted in

Didn't I make it so

It could be

Tenderness escapes so easily

I, I want to see you

Under the makeup

Let all the worry

Vanish away

I want to hold you...”


Wednesday
dark
smchyrocky

The dreams, the sweating rolls of torment.

“Sometimes I stare at the walls when I’m alone in my room, I’m an abusive, reclusive like Dr. Doom.”

-madchild


Towards the Shimmering Silence of September Storms
dark
smchyrocky

Spring? It’s been cold and crappy in many places. I’m ok with that as the chills of winter have left the North slowly.

I have come to anticipate the years - each one with more excitement than the last. I have met more wonderful people this year and things are going well.

I think my philosophy on life is slowly congealing into positive realization. Most questions can be answered with - “is this the way we did things for the last 20,000 years? “. Life has become more safe but also much more synthetic. We are losing ourselves quickly...


Tuesday
dark
smchyrocky

There isn’t much to happiness. I think it involves two things - being comfortable with yourself and either ridding yourself of toxic people or really not caring what they say. Once the drama, the medications, the psychic vampires, the fake layers are gone you can just be you. And enjoy that. Some mountains can never be climbed, some battles shouldn’t be fought, and some things shouldn’t be done. Learn from the past but forget about it. “No regerts” as the tattoo says. Live for the present - we’re all lucky to be here today. And if you whole life is shitty - I love you. Pull yourself up and fix that shit soon.

-R


Tonight
dark
smchyrocky

The lizard slipped and fell pretty hard.   That's all, just sayin'.

I'm looking forward to the new Westworld — every episode I replay brings me new ideas and stories.

In the news, the Government shutdown because of so many years of Democrat spending.  It'll be hard to recover from our Greece-like disposition towards debt.  Finally a leader is not wasting money, finally saying "America First", and trying to walk us out of crippling debt.